Schedule & Speakers

Home / Schedule & Speakers

 

Digital Trade & Data
  • 08:00 - Registration & Coffee
  • 09:00 - Data Flows and Digital Trade (Opening keynote)

    Dr Joshua P. Meltzer,
    Senior Fellow Global Economy and Development
    BROOKINGS

  • 09:40 - Networking Break
  • 10:00 - Digital Trade & Data track opening

    Jari Ängeslevä,
    Executive Vice President
    Eficode

  • 10:05 - Data Sovereignty, Privacy & Cross border Transactions (Panel)

    John E. Frank,
    Vice President, EU Government Affairs
    Microsoft

    Jukka-Pekka Joensuu,
    Executive Advisor
    Cinia

    Jörgen Gren,
    Cabinet Expert
    European Commission

  • 10:50 - SME's and e-commerce (Keynote)

    Stefan Krawczyk,
    Associate General Counsel & Head Government Relations International
    eBay Inc.

  • 11:20 - Cloud Neutrality and Changes in Demand (panel)

    Michelle Senecal de Fonseca,
    Area Vice President, Northern Europe
    Citrix

    Richard Hall,
    Founder & CEO
    CloudOrigin

    Jan Daan Luycks,
    CEO
    KAO Data Campus

    Keith Russell Shaw,
    Vice President, EMEA
    Equinix

  • 12:05 - MultiCloud Environments (Keynote)

    Seppo Ihalainen,
    Managing Director
    Ficolo Ltd

  • 12:35 - Lunch
  • 13:30 - Trade in Digital Economy - Data driven, Collaboration focused (Keynote)

    Karolina Marzantowicz,
    Distinguished Engineer, FSS & Blockchain
    IBM

  • 14:00 - Beyond Bitcoin - Distributed Ledger Technology and Cryptocurrencies (panel)
  • 14:45 - Networking Break
  • 15:15 - Automated factchecking in the era of fake news (keynote)

    Mevan Babakar,
    Product Manager
    Full Fact

  • 15:45 - Hybrid Threats and Cybersecurity (panel)

    Jamie Davies,
    Deputy Editor
    Telecoms.com

    Jarno Limnéll,
    Professor
    Aalto University

  • 16:30 - How Cloud and IoT are shifting data centre focus to the Edge (keynote)

    Maria de Lurdes Carvalho,
    VP Data Center and Industrial solutions, Europe
    Schneider Electric

  • 17:00 - Closing Remarks

    Jari Ängeslevä,
    Executive Vice President
    Eficode

  • 17:05 - Evening drinks
Smart Sustainability & Efficiency
  • 08:00 - Registration & Coffee
  • 09:00 - Data Flows and Digital Trade (Opening keynote, streamed into hall)

    Dr Joshua P. Meltzer,
    Senior Fellow Global Economy and Development
    BROOKINGS

  • 09:40 - Networking break
  • 10:00 - Smart Sustainability & Efficiency track opening

    Roel Castelein,
    Director of Membership Services
    The Green Grid

  • 10:05 - Total Consumer Power Consumption Forecast (Keynote)

    Anders Andrae,
    Senior Expert of Life Cycle Assessment
    Huawei Technologies

  • 10:35 - ICT’s Responsibility to a Sustainable Future (Panel)

    Lance Ruetimann,
    Senior Manager Industry Affairs
    Siemens/The Green Grid

    Emma Fryer,
    Associate Director
    techUK

    Jussi Mäntynen,
    Division Director, Energy Management Division
    Siemens Osakeyhtiö

    Ari Kurvi,
    Data Center Manager
    Yandex

  • 11:20 - Keynote Presentation

    Julian Kudritzki,
    COO
    Uptime Institute

  • 11:50 - Lunch
  • 12:45 - The Open Standard for Data Centre Availability (Keynote)

    Lex Coors,
    Chief Datacentre Technology & Engineering Officer
    Interxion

  • 13:10 - Are standards and certification obsolete or necessary in hybrid IT environment? (Panel)

    Phil Collerton,
    Managing Director, EMEA
    Uptime Institute

    Mark Acton,
    Director, Critical Services
    CBRE Data Center Solutions

    Jason Rylands,
    Global Director Data Center and Open Compute
    Rittal

  • 13:55 - Artificial Intelligence Ate my Data Center (keynote)

    Mark Thiele,
    Chief Strategy & Chief Information Officer
    Apcera

  • 14:25 - Networking break
  • 14:45 - Server Energy Efficiency Regulation, Tech, and Industry Benchmarks (Keynote)

    David Reiner,
    Server Standards and SPEC President
    AMD

  • 15:10 - Innovations in Design – Customized Climates – One Size Does Not Fit All

    Robert Turkeš,
    Area Sales Manager
    Stulz

  • 15:35 - Innovations in Design – How Geo Redundancy will affect the Wholesale Colocation Market (keynote)

    James Wilman,
    CEO
    Future Tech

  • 16:00 - Innovating operations – delivering a more sustainable datacenter (keynote)

    Ciaran Flanagan,
    Head of Global Datacentre ISI
    ABB

  • 16:25 - The Future of Nordic IT, Demand and Sustainability (Panel)

    Roger Tipley,
    Chairman of the Board / Vice President
    The Green Grid/Schneider Electric

    Dag Brekke,
    Special Adviser
    Invest in Norway

    Patrik Öhlund,
    CEO
    Node Pole

    Antti Laine,
    Project Manager/ISO Team Member
    CTS Engtec/Finnish Data Center Forum

    Joern Thorgaard,
    Special Advisor, Datacenters and Cleantech
    Invest in Denmark

  • 17:00 - Closing Remarks

    Roel Castelein,
    Director of Membership Services
    The Green Grid

  • 17:05 - Evening drinks
Industrial Internet & IoT
  • 08:00 - Registration & Coffee
  • 09:00 - Data Flows and Digital Trade (Opening keynote, streamed into hall)

    Dr Joshua P. Meltzer,
    Senior Fellow Global Economy and Development
    BROOKINGS

  • 09:40 - Networking Break
  • 10:00 - Industrial Internet track opening
  • 10:05 - The 4th Industrial Revolution - How Digital Transformation is driving Industrial Automation (keynote)

    Simone Hessel,
    Vice President Digital Transformation D, A, CH
    GE Digital

  • 10:35 - Fostering Digital Twins within IoT (Keynote)

    Teemu Pajala,
    Director of Plant Data Services, Nordic & Baltic Countries
    Siemens

  • 11:05 - A Semantic Internet of Things (Keynote)

    Bob van Luijt,
    Creative Technologist & Designer
    Kubrickology

  • 11:30 - Lunch
  • 12:30 - Smart infrastructure case study: Transforming urban lighting into data-collection and transmission devices (keynote)
  • 13:00 - Battle of the botnets - Does there need to be a trade-off between security and functionality? (panel)

    Maria Nordgren,
    VP, Sales, Security Services
    Tieto

  • 13:45 - 5G – enabling the 4th industrial revolution (keynote)

    Kai Sahala,
    Head of Radio Access Marketing
    Nokia

  • 14:05 - Finnish 5G test networks - Challenges and opportunities (keynote)

    Atso Hekkala,
    Senior Scientist
    VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland

  • 14:20 - Networking Break
  • 14:35 - Why AI is the future of growth (keynote)

    Mark Purdy,
    Managing Director of Economic Research
    Accenture Research

  • 15:05 - It’s not just factory jobs the robots are after – it’s your intellectual jobs too (keynote)

    Alexander Khaytin,
    Chief Operating Officer
    Yandex Data Factory

  • 15:20 - AI: The quest for smarter industry – Where is the balance between human thinking and machine analysis? (Panel)

    Alexander Khaytin,
    Chief Operating Officer
    Yandex Data Factory

    Shahan Lilja,
    CEO
    Mavenoid

    Ville Hulkko,
    Chief Commercial Officer
    Silo

    Indrek Vainu,
    CEO

    Olli Ventä,
    Dr. of Technology, Chief Research Scientist of Intelligent Systems
    VTT

  • 15:55 - Networking Break
  • 16:10 - Fast and Furious data - a Formula 1 Racing case study (keynote)

    Michelle Senecal de Fonseca,
    Area Vice President, Northern Europe
    Citrix

  • 16:30 - The future of transport for industry - Death of the combustion engine (closing keynote)

    Matthew Griffin,
    Futurist and Founder
    311 Institute

  • 16:55 - Closing remarks
  • 17:00 - Evening drinks
Workshops
  • 09:40 - One Nordic region - How the Nordic countries are collaborating to attract data center investments

    Charlie Timmermann,
    VP IT Division for Nordic & Baltic Zone
    Schneider Electric

    Dag Brekke,
    Special Adviser
    Invest in Norway

    Joern Thorgaard,
    Special Advisor, Datacenters and Cleantech
    Invest in Denmark

    Patrik Öhlund,
    CEO
    Node Pole

  • 10:25 - Schedule Break
  • 12:00 - Data Center Management & Operations Best Practice: Supporting Mission Critical Digital Infrastructure

    Phil Collerton,
    Managing Director, EMEA
    Uptime Institute

  • 12:45 - Schedule Break

Digital Trade & Data Speakers

Mevan Babakar

Product Manager
Full Fact

Maria de Lurdes Carvalho

VP Data Center and Industrial solutions, Europe
Schneider Electric

Jamie Davies

Deputy Editor
Telecoms.com

John E. Frank

Vice President, EU Government Affairs
Microsoft

Jörgen Gren

Cabinet Expert
European Commission

Richard Hall

Founder & CEO
CloudOrigin

Seppo Ihalainen

Managing Director
Ficolo Ltd

Jukka-Pekka Joensuu

Executive Advisor
Cinia

Stefan Krawczyk

Associate General Counsel & Head Government Relations International
eBay Inc.

Jarno Limnéll

Professor
Aalto University

Jan Daan Luycks

CEO
KAO Data Campus

Karolina Marzantowicz

Distinguished Engineer, FSS & Blockchain
IBM

Dr Joshua P. Meltzer

Senior Fellow Global Economy and Development
BROOKINGS

Keith Russell Shaw

Vice President, EMEA
Equinix

Michelle Senecal de Fonseca

Area Vice President, Northern Europe
Citrix

Mark Thiele

Chief Strategy & Chief Information Officer
Apcera

Jari Ängeslevä

Executive Vice President
Eficode

Smart Sustainability & Efficiency Speakers

Anders Andrae

Senior Expert of Life Cycle Assessment
Huawei Technologies

Mark Acton

Director, Critical Services
CBRE Data Center Solutions

Dag Brekke

Special Adviser
Invest in Norway

Roel Castelein

Director of Membership Services
The Green Grid

Phil Collerton

Managing Director, EMEA
Uptime Institute

Lex Coors

Chief Datacentre Technology & Engineering Officer
Interxion

Emma Fryer

Associate Director
techUK

Julian Kudritzki

COO
Uptime Institute

Ari Kurvi

Data Center Manager
Yandex

Antti Laine

Project Manager/ISO Team Member
CTS Engtec/Finnish Data Center Forum

Jussi Mäntynen

Division Director, Energy Management Division
Siemens Osakeyhtiö

Dr Joshua P. Meltzer

Senior Fellow Global Economy and Development
BROOKINGS

David Reiner

Server Standards and SPEC President
AMD

Lance Ruetimann

Senior Manager Industry Affairs
Siemens/The Green Grid

Jason Rylands

Global Director Data Center and Open Compute
Rittal

Ciaran Flanagan

Head of Global Datacentre ISI
ABB

Joern Thorgaard

Special Advisor, Datacenters and Cleantech
Invest in Denmark

Roger Tipley

Chairman of the Board / Vice President
The Green Grid/Schneider Electric

Robert Turkeš

Area Sales Manager
Stulz

James Wilman

CEO
Future Tech

Patrik Öhlund

CEO
Node Pole

Industrial Internet & IoT Speakers

Matthew Griffin

Futurist and Founder
311 Institute

Atso Hekkala

Senior Scientist
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland

Simone Hessel

Vice President Digital Transformation D, A, CH
GE Digital

Ville Hulkko

Chief Commercial Officer
Silo

Alexander Khaytin

Chief Operating Officer
Yandex Data Factory

Shahan Lilja

CEO
Mavenoid

Bob van Luijt

Creative Technologist & Designer
Kubrickology

Dr Joshua P. Meltzer

Senior Fellow Global Economy and Development
BROOKINGS

Maria Nordgren

VP, Sales, Security Services
Tieto

Teemu Pajala

Director of Plant Data Services, Nordic & Baltic Countries
Siemens

Mark Purdy

Managing Director of Economic Research
Accenture Research

Kai Sahala

Head of Radio Access Marketing
Nokia

Michelle Senecal de Fonseca

Area Vice President, Northern Europe
Citrix

Indrek Vainu

CEO

Olli Ventä

Dr. of Technology, Chief Research Scientist of Intelligent Systems
VTT

Workshop Hosts

Phil Collerton

Managing Director, EMEA
Uptime Institute

Charlie Timmermann

VP IT Division for Nordic & Baltic Zone
Schneider Electric